Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Balsam Peru Oil









Balsam Peru Oil - Myroxylon balsamum Balsam Peru oil is used in cosmetics, medicines, and the food industry such as in flavoring of baked goods or soft drinks.


Botanical Name - Myroxylon balsamum

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distillation

Parts Used - Crude balsam

Note Classification – Base

Aroma - Rich, balsamic, sweet vanilla-like undertone

Largest Producing Countries - San Salvador, El Salvador, and Central America

Traditional Use - Peru Balsam has been used to ease rheumatic pain and help with irritated skin conditions. It is also useful for respiratory complaints.

Properties - Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, cicatrix, expectorant, and stimulant.

Benefits - Asthma, bronchitis, colds, coughs, eczema, laryngitis, low blood pressure, rashes, rheumatism, sores, and wounds. Peru Balsam is a wonderful addition to blends formulated for skin irritations, because it may promote the growth of epithelial cells.

Blends Well With - Patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang, spice and floral oils.

Safety Data Balsam Peru oil is non-toxic and non-irritant. It’s not recommended to use while pregnant. This oil may cause contact dermatitis in some people, according to some information.


The Landing of Christopher Columbus on the Island of San Salvador on the 12th October 1492
The Landing of Christopher Columbus on the Island of San Salvador on the 12th October 1492

Giclee Print
Buy at AllPosters.com





Site Build It!


Essential Oils A-B
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil