Cardamom Oil










cardamom

Cardamom oil has many applications in perfumery. It is added to oriental type aromas for soaps, cosmetics, and body care products.


Botanical Name - Elettaria cardamomum

Common Method of Extraction - Steam distillation

Parts Used – Fruit

Note Classification - Middle to Top

Aroma -Warm, green, spicy, balsamic

Largest Producing Countries - Guatemala, India (Malabar Coast), Sri Lanka, and Tanzania

Traditional Use -Cardamom is native to India, and is used in Ayurvedic medicine for flatulence, colic, and poor digestion. Common both in perfumery and culinary use.

Properties -Antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive, diuretic, laxative, nerve tonic, stimulant, stomachic.

Benefits - Anorexia, constipation, cough, dyspepsia, halitosis, indigestion, flatulence, griping pains, loss of appetite, muscular cramps and spasms, nausea, nervous strain, physical exhaustion, sinus headache, stomach cramps, vomiting. Cardamom may be added to a massage blend for upset stomachs.

Blends Well With - Bay, bergamot, black pepper, caraway, cedarwood, cinnamon, cloves, coriander, fennel, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, labdanum, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, neroli, olibanum, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.

Safety DataCardamom oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.


Taj Mahal, Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India
Taj Mahal, Agra, Uttar Pradesh, India

Photographic Print
Pearson, Doug
Buy at AllPosters.com



Solo Build It!

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil