Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Carrot Seed Oil











Carrot seed oil is an essential oil that fights bacterial infection, relieves stomach cramps, and stimulates regular menstruation.


Carrot seed oil oil is used in many skin care formulas for dry, mature, or wrinkled skin. Some believe that it will remove wrinkles and rejuvenate the skin by removing toxins. In the Chinese tradition, it's used to treat dysentery and to expel worms.


Old Fashioned Carrots
Old Fashioned Carrots

Art Print
Poloson, Kimberly
Buy at AllPosters.com



Botanical Name – Daucus carota

Common Method of Extraction – Steam distilled

Parts Distilled – Seed

Note Classification – Middle

Aroma –Dry, slightly sweet, earthy, spicy

Color – Yellow

Effect - Cooling

Largest Producing Countries – India, France and Hungary


Other Areas of Origin - Egypt


Traditional Use - Used in flavoring liquors and in perfume compositions. The roots are associated with the liver and gallbladder, and the seeds are used to treat the kidneys and digestive system.


Properties - Anthelminthic, antiseptic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic, and vasodilatory.


Benefits - Accumulation of toxins, amenorrhea, anemia, anorexia, arthritis, cell proliferant, colic, dermatitis, dysmenorrhea, eczema, indigestion, mature skin, psoriasis, rashes, skin irritation. In perfumery carrot can be added to a blend to round out the aroma.


Blends Well With - Cassie, cedarwood, citrus oils, geranium, spice oils.


Safety Data - Don't use during pregnancy as it can cause abortions. Non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing.




Site Build It!

Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil