Cinnamon Leaf Oil








Cinnamon Leaf Oil....
Cinnamon has been a highly prized commodity since antiquity and is one of the most recognizable scents in the world. The chemical breakdown of Cinnamon leaf oil is similar to that of Clove bud.


Cinnamon Sticks
Cinnamon Sticks

Art Print
Deluca, Sara
Buy at AllPosters.com



Botanical Name - Cinnamomum Zeylanicum

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distillation

Parts Used - Leaves

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Flat, warm, earthy spice

Largest Producing Countries - Sri Lanka, India, Madagascar

Traditional Use - Cinnamon leaf has been used for culinary and medicinal purposes. The cinnamon leaf oil has a higher eugenol content then the bark oil, which increases its analgesic properties.

Properties - Analgesic, antibacterial, anticlotting, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic

Benefits - Arthritis, bruises, colds, cough, diarrhea, flatulence, infection, insect bites, nervous exhaustion, rheumatism, slow circulation, sore muscles, stomach cramps, stress, toothache. Cinnamon is a good addition to a blend for disinfecting the air.

Blends Well With - Benzoin, bergamot, cardamom, clove, frankincense, ginger, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, nutmeg, orange, peppermint, peru balsam, petitgrain, rose, vanilla, ylang ylang

Safety Data - The leaf is a skin irritant and sensitizer, and is also an irritant to the mucous membranes. It is not recommended for use in skin care products, and should be avoided during pregnancy.




Solo Build It!


Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil