Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Cistus Oil











Cistus oil is one of the early aromatic substances of the ancient world used as a fumigant to clear the air. This oil yields from a variety of rock rose. It was once collected in the wild by scraping it off of the beards of wandering goats grazing in the Grecian Islands.

Shepherd Boy Taking Goats to Graze on the Hills Below Chora, Patmos, Dodecanese Islands, Greece
Shepherd Boy Taking Goats to Graze on the Hills Below Chora, Patmos, Dodecanese Islands, Greece

Photographic Print
Beatty, David
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Cistus ladaniferus and/or Cistus ladanifer

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Plant, aerial

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Warm, sweet, dry, rich herbaceous

Largest Producing Countries - Spain, France and the Mediterranean

Traditional Use - Cistus is used in perfumery for its rich aromas. Medicinally it has been used for digestive and menstrual problems, and aging skin.

Properties - Antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic.

Benefits - Bronchitis, colds, coughs, mature skin care, nervousness, perfumery, wrinkles. Cistus is recommended in blends for aging skin care products.

Blends Well With - Bergamot, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, lavender, juniper, moroccan chamomile, oakmoss, opopanax, patchouli, pine, sandalwood, vetiver.

Safety Data - Cistus oil generally is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Avoid this oil during pregnancy. This resinous oil will stain clothing so use caution if you are adding it to a blend to wear as an essence.

Nighttime View of Eiffel Tower and Champs Elysees, Paris, France
Nighttime View of Eiffel Tower and Champs Elysees, Paris, France

Photographic Print
Zuckerman, Jim
Buy at AllPosters.com




Site Build It!


Essential Oils C-D

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil