Copaiba Balsam Oil









Copaiba Balsam Oil.....


Botanical Name - Copaifera officinalis

Common Method Of Extraction - Dry distillation

Parts Used - Crude balsam

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Mild, sweet, balsamic-peppery odor
Santuario De Nuestra Senora De Las Lajas Church Built on Bridge Over the Guaitara River, Colombia
Santuario De Nuestra Senora De Las Lajas Church Built on Bridge Over the Guaitara River, Colombia

Photographic Print
Dydynski,...
Buy at AllPosters.com


Largest Producing Countries - Brazil, Venezuela, Guyana, Surinam, and Columbia

Traditional Use - This oil has been used for centuries in Europe in the treatment of chronic cystitis and bronchitis; also for treating piles, chronic diarrhea and intestinal problems. It’s used extensively as a fixative and fragrance component in all types of perfumes, soaps, cosmetics and detergents.

Properties - Bactericidal, balsamic, disinfectant, diuretic, expectorant, and stimulant.

Benefits - Bronchitis, chills, colds, coughs, cystitis, intestinal infections, piles, pulmonary problems, stress related conditions, and urinary issues.

Blends Well With - Cananga, jasmine, vanilla, violet, ylang ylang, and other florals.

Safety DataCopaiba balsam oil is relatively non-toxic and a non-irritant. This oil possibly causes sensitization. Large doses of it can cause vomiting and diarrhea. Avoid this oil while pregnant.


San Agustine Archaeological Park, Colombia, South America
San Agustine Archaeological Park, Colombia, South America

Photographic Print
Sweeney, Jane
Buy at AllPosters.com






Solo Build It!


Essential Oils C-D
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil