Cornmint Oil
Cornmint oil contains so much menthol that it would be solid at room temperature if it were not dementholized.
  Multi-Colored Buildings in a City, La Boca, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Photographic Print , Panoramic... Buy at AllPosters.com
Botanical Name - Mentha arvensis
Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled
Parts Used - Flowering plant
Note Classification - Middle
Aroma - Strong, fresh, bitter-sweet minty odor, somewhat like peppermint
Largest Producing Countries - India, China, Brazil, Argentina, and Vietnam
Traditional Use - This oil is extensively used in soaps, toothpastes, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes and especially industrial fragrances. It’s used mainly for the isolation of natural menthol.
Properties - Anesthetic, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cytotoxic, digestive, expectorant, stimulant, and stomachic.
Benefits - Colds, coughs, flu, headaches, indigestion, migraines, sciatica, to repel vermin, and vomiting.
Blends Well With - Basil, benzoin, black pepper, cypress, eucalyptus (all), geranium, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, marjoram, naiouli, other mints, pine, ravensara, rosemary, and tea tree.
Safety Data -
Cornmint oil
oil is non-toxic and non-irritant (except in concentration). It may cause sensitization in some individuals. Avoid this oil while pregnant.
  Dancing the Tango Amid Colorful Walls of La Bocoa Barrio, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Photographic Print Alder, Lin Buy at AllPosters.com
Essential Oils C-D
Essential Oils
Home
The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top
|