Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Davana Oil










Davana oil is used in the making of high quality perfumes and cosmetics. It’s also widely used in the food industries, flavoring tobacco, pastries and some beverages.


The davana plant has been used for various religious purposes and has been traditionally offered to Lord Shiva. Each day, in India, the faithful offer Davana blossoms to Shiva. The flowers remain on his altar throughout the day and are removed in the evening. Traditionally, the flowers lend their intoxicating fragrance to garlands, floral decorations, and bouquets. It’s also used in traditional Ayurvedic medicinal preparations.


Young Indian Girl with Hennaed Hands, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
Young Indian Girl with Hennaed Hands, Jaipur, Rajasthan, India

Photographic Print
Bibikow, Walter
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Artemisia pallens

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Unopened flowers and stems

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Fruity, blueberry, and sweet with moss tone (like the forest floor). Davana oil is difficult to describe because it's capable of smelling very different on each person.

Color - pale yellow to yellowish brown clear

Largest Producing Countries - India

Traditional Use - Davana is popular in the perfume industry where it's capable of making a scent unique to the individual. It also has some history in aromatherapy as being a fantastic aphrodisiac and as an agent to combat anxiety.

Properties - Anti-infectious, aphrodisiac, calmative, emollient, mucolytic, nervine, and stimulating to the endocrine system.

Benefits - Anxiety, calming, coughing attacks with thick ropelike mucous, and dry skin.

Blends Well With - Amyris, bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, chamomile (all), jasmine, mandarin, neroli, orange, patchouli, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, spikenard, tangerine, tuberose, vanilla, and ylang ylang.

Safety DataDavana oil is not toxic however it can cause irritations. This oil should be avoided during pregnancy.


The Taj Mahal at Night with Bright Full Moon
The Taj Mahal at Night with Bright Full Moon

Photographic Print
Elisofon, Eliot
Buy at AllPosters.com






Site Build It!


Essential Oils C-D
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil