Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Elemi Oil









Elemi oil was one of the aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians for the embalming process.


Portrait of a Hua Ulu Girl, Seram, Moluccas, Indonesia, Southeast Asia
Portrait of a Hua Ulu Girl, Seram, Moluccas, Indonesia, Southeast Asia

Photographic Print
Hanbury-tenison,...
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Canarium luzonicum

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Gum

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Light, fresh, balsamic-spicy, and lemon-like

Largest Producing Countries - Philippines and Moluccas

Traditional Use – This oil is primarily used as a fixative, but also as fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.

Properties - Antiseptic, balsamic, cicatrizant, expectorant, fortifying, regulatory, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits - Aged skin, bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, diarrhea, infected cuts and wounds, inflammations, nervous exhaustion and stress-related conditions, skin rejuvenation, ulcers, unproductive coughs, and wrinkles.

Blends Well With - Cinnamon, frankincense, labdanum, lavender, myrrh, rosemary, sage, and other spice oils.

Safety DataElemi oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.


Native Village of Warus-Warus, Ceram, in the Moluccas
Native Village of Warus-Warus, Ceram, in the Moluccas

Giclee Print
Buy at AllPosters.com






Site Build It!


Essential Oils E-J
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil