Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Fennel Oil










Fennel oil helps to steady emotional swings, balances hormones, relieves sugar cravings, and is great for use in foot reflexology.


Fennel, Plate 288 from "A Curious Herbal," Published 1782
Fennel, Plate 288 from "A Curious Herbal," Published 1782

Giclee Print
Blackwell,...
Buy at AllPosters.com



Its ability to stave off hunger was employed during fasting days in Europe. It was consumed in large quantities in the household of Edward I of England in 1300 – 8 and 1/2 pounds being sufficient for only one month’s supply.


Botanical Name - Foeniculum vulgare

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Distilled - Seeds

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Very sweet, anise-like, slightly earthy-peppery

Color – Clear

Effect - Warming

Largest Producing Countries - Italy, France, and Greece


Other Areas of Origin – Bulgaria, Germany, India, North Africa, Portugal, and Spain


Traditional Use - In pharmaceutical products fennel oil is used in cough drops, lozenges, carminative and laxative preparations. In the food industry it’s utilized in all of the major food categories, as well as soft drinks and alcoholic drinks. The cosmetic industry adds fennel to soaps, toiletries and perfumes, and room sprays.


Properties - Antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, estrogen-like, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, orexigenic, regenerative, splenic, stimulant (circulatory), stomachic, tonic, and vermifuge.


Benefits - Abdominal pains or cramps, amenorrhea, anorexia, antidote for poisonous mushrooms, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, calms, cellulitis, child birthing (inhaled), colic, constipation, coughs, digestive problems, dull complexion, dyspepsia, edema, fertility, flatulence, fluid retention, hiccough, improves memory, insufficient milk (nursing mothers), liver problems, mature skin, menopausal problems, nausea, obesity, oily skin, PMS, pyorrhea, rheumatism, and sore throats.


Blends Well With - Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cypress, dill, fir, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, orange, pine, ravensara, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, tangerine, and ylang ylang.


.

Safety Data - Fennel oil is a mild skin irritant, but relatively non-toxic. It has narcotic properties in large doses. It shouldn’t be used on epileptics, during pregnancy, those with endometriosis, or estrogen-dependent cancer. Use only in moderation.




Site Build It!

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil