Fir Needle Oil
Fir Needle oil.....
Botanical Name - Abies alba
Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled
Parts Used - Needles
Aroma - Sweet, soft-balsamic, pine-like scent
Largest Producing Countries - Canada and USA
  Pines Trees in a Valley, Yukon Territory, Canada Photographic Print , Panoramic... Buy at AllPosters.com
Traditional Use - This oil is used in certain ointments and creams as an antiseptic and treatment for hemorrhoids. It’s used in dentistry as an ingredient in root canal sealers. It’s also used as a fixative or fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes.
Properties - antiseptic (genito-urinary, pulmonary), antitussive, astringent, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, purgative, regulatory, sedative (nerve), tonic, vulnerary.
Benefits - burns, cuts, hemorrhoids, wounds, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, sore throat, cystitis, gnito-urinary infections, depression, nervous tension, stress related conditions
Blends Well With - pine, cedarwood, cypress, sandalwood, juniper, Benzoin, and other balsams
Safety Data –
Fir needle oil
is generally non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. Some reactions have occurred in individuals who used the oil without adequate dilution. It’s a purgative and may cause nausea in large doses.
  Banff Springs Hotel, Dusk, Banff National Park, Canada Photographic Print Tomlinson, David Buy at AllPosters.com
Essential Oil E-J
Essential Oils
Home
The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top
|