Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Frankincense Oil









frankincense Frankincense oil (resin) has been used for 5000 years for spiritual healing. In ancient Egypt it was used in the embalming process. Words in the Song of Solomon says… “Until the day breaks and the shadows flee away, I will get me to the mountain of myrrh and to the hill of frankincense”. A wise king gave frankincense to baby Jesus on the occasion of his birth in Bethlehem.


Botanical Name - Boswellia carterii

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used – Resin

Note Classification – Base

Aroma - Expansive, clean, dry, woody, conifer, fruity, pepper, and spicy

Largest Producing Countries - Kenya, Oman, Somalia, Ethiopia, and Saudia Arabia

Traditional Use - Frankincense oil and gum are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental, spice and men’s fragrances. Because frankincense has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath it has been used for thousands of years in ceremonial incense for meditation and prayer.

Properties - Antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, immunostimulant, pectoral, revitalizer, sedative, stimulant, tonic, uterine, and vulnerary.

Benefits - Acne scars, anxiety, asthma, blemishes, bronchial catarrh, bronchitis, carbuncles, circulation problems, colds, coughs, cystitis, dry and mature skin, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, eases paranoia, flu, gonorrhea, hemorrhage, hemorrhoids, immune deficiencies, laryngitis, leprosy, leucorrhea, mental fatigue, nervous depression, nervous tension, prevents wrinkles, promotes awareness, relieves confusion and guilt, rheumatism, scars, scrofula, skin diseases or disorders, ulcers, urinary tract infections, and wounds.

Blends Well With - Basil, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang, and other spices.

Safety DataFrankincense oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.


Frankincense was traditionally used for spiritual healing during meditation, and can create deep relaxation. For tips and ideas on using healing meditation visit Holistic Healing Central.
This site contains fantastic practical guides about holistic health.


The Adoration of the Magi
The Adoration of the Magi

Giclee Print
Stomer, Matthias
Buy at AllPosters.com




Site Build It!


Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil