Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Galbanum Oil








galbanum Ferula galbaniflua Galbanum oil (resin) was used by the ancient civilizations as incense. It’s mentioned in Exodus 30:34 in the Bible. “And the Lord said to Moses: Take unto thee spices, stacte, and onycha, galbanum of sweet savour, and the clearest frankincense, all shall be of equal weight.” This oil was also used in Egypt for cosmetics and in the embalming process.


Botanical Name - Ferula galbaniflua

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Resin

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Fresh green top note and woody-dry balsamic undertone

Largest Producing Countries - Turkey, Iran, Afghanistan, and Lebanon

Traditional Use - This oil is used as a fixative and fragrance component in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes.

Properties - Analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, balsamic, carminative, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotensive, restorative, and tonic.

Benefits - Abscesses, acne, asthma, boils, bronchitis, catarrh, chronic coughs, cuts, flatulence, heals scar tissue, indigestion, inflammations, mature skin, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension and stress-related complaints, poor circulation, rheumatism, stomach cramp, tones the skin, wounds, and wrinkles.

Blends Well With - Fir, geranium, hyacinth, lavender, narcissus, oakmoss, opopanax, pine, styrax, and violet.

Safety DataGalbanum oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.


Hills Near Armenia, Silk Road, Turkey
Hills Near Armenia, Silk Road, Turkey

Photographic Print
Picardi, Phyllis
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils E-J
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil