Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Grapefruit Oil









Grapefruit oil...Captain Shaddock, a 17th-century English ship commander, introduced the plant into the West Indies from China. The fruit was thereafter known as “Shaddock”. In 1809, Spanish settlers brought seeds to the United States. It wasn’t until 1880 that it was actually grown commercially.

Grapefruit and Wedge of Grapefruit with Pink Flesh
Grapefruit and Wedge of Grapefruit with Pink Flesh

Photographic Print
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Citrus paridisi

Common Method Of Extraction - Cold pressed

Parts Used - Fruit peel

Note Classification - Top

Aroma - Citrus, floral, and fruity

Largest Producing Countries - USA

Traditional Use – This oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. It’s also extensively used in deserts, soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.

Properties - Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, depurative, digestive, diuretic, restorative, stimulant (lymphatic, digestive), and tonic.

Benefits - Acne, cellulitis, chills, colds, congested and oily skin, depression, flu, gall bladder, hangovers, headaches, herpes, hot flashes, induces euphoria, menopause, menstrual problems, muscle fatigue, nervous exhaustion, obesity, performance stress, PMS, promotes hair growth, relieves performance anxiety, stiffness, tones the skin and tissues, and water retention.

Blends Well With - Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, clary sage, clove, cypress, eucalyptus (all), fennel, frankincense, geranium, ginger, juniper, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, palmarosa, patchouli, peppermint, rosemary, thyme linalool, and ylang ylang.

Safety DataGrapefruit oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and relatively non-sensitizing. This oil is mildly photo-toxic and will cause a reaction in some individuals who expose themselves to the sun after using it. Don’t use this oil while pregnant.

Child with Crate of Grapefruit
Child with Crate of Grapefruit

Art Print
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils E-J
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil