Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Helichrysum Oil








Helichrysum oil relieves pain, ulcers, and sunburn, eases cough, reduces scarring and promotes healing of burns and bruises, and relieves allergy symptoms.


Dried Flower Arrangement Helichrysum, Rosa, Papaver, Hydrangea, Helipterum
Dried Flower Arrangement Helichrysum, Rosa, Papaver, Hydrangea, Helipterum

Photographic Print
Flowers, P W
Buy at AllPosters.com




There are about 500 species of helichrysum, of which only a few produce essential oil for distillation. The word helichrysum is named after the golden yellow flowers of the plant, and comes from the Greek words helios meaning sun and chrysos meaning gold.


Botanical Name - Helichrysum italicum

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Distilled – Flowers

Note Classification –Base

Aroma –Sweet spicy, earthy, green floral

Color – Yellow-orange

Effect - Cooling

Largest Producing Countries - France, Italy, and Spain


Other Areas of Origin - Yugoslavia


Traditional Use - Helichrysum oil is used as a fixative in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes. The flowers have been used to treat skin conditions, and liver ailments.


Properties -Antiallergenic, antibacterial, anticoagulant (potential), anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antispasmodic, astringent, cholagogue, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, hepatic, nervine, stimulant.


Benefits - Acne, allergic conditions, asthma, bronchitis, bruising, burns, circulatory disorders, colds, cough, dermatitis, eczema, fever, lethargy, liver congestion, muscular aches and pains, nervous exhaustion, rheumatism, scarring, spleen congestion, sprains, stretch marks, sunburn, wounds.


Blends Well With - Bergamot, black pepper, chamomile, citrus oils, clary sage, clove, cypress, geranium, juniper, lavender, mimosa, neroli, oakmoss, oregano, palmarosa, rose, rosemary, tea tree, thyme, vetiver, ylang ylang.


Safety Data - Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.



Blue Door on an Adobe House, Collioure, France, Europe
Blue Door on an Adobe House, Collioure, France, Europe

Photographic Print
Buy at AllPosters.com





Site Build It!

Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil