Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Hyssop Oil








Hyssop oil...It's one of the bitter herbs mentioned in the Old Testament, employed to purify the temples. Romans used hyssop to protect themselves against the plague, and to disinfect the houses of the sick.

Church of St. Meri Dating from the 14th Century in the Fortress, Berat, Albania
Church of St. Meri Dating from the 14th Century in the Fortress, Berat, Albania

Photographic Print
Rennie,...
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Hyssopus officinalis

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Flowering plant

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Sweet, camphoraceous top note and warm spicy-herbaceous undertones

Largest Producing Countries - Hungary, France, and Albania

Traditional Use - Hyssop oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially eau-de-cologne and oriental bases. This oil is used to flavor the liqueur chartreuse.

Properties - Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cicatrizant, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hypertensive, nervine, sedative, sudorific, tonic (heart and circulation), vermifuge, and vulnerary

Benefits - Amenorrhea, anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, bruises, catarrh, colds, colic, cough, cuts, dermatitis, dyspepsia, eczema, fatigue, fevers, flatulence, flu, genito-urinary system, hay fever, hypertension, hypotension, hysteria, indigestion, inflammation, influenza, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, low or high blood pressure, nervous tension, otitis, parasites, quinsy, rheumatism, scrofula, sore throat, stones (urinary), stress related conditions, tonsillitis, tuberculosis, whooping cough, and wounds.

Blends Well With - Bay, clary sage, geranium, lavender, myrtle, rosemary, sage, and citrus oils.

Safety Data - Hyssop oil is generally non-irritating and non-sensitizing. However, due to the pinocamphone content of this oil it’s moderately toxic and has caused a few reactions in some people. Therefore, use it with caution. This oil should be used only in moderation. Avoid this oil in pregnancy and if you are epileptic. Don’t use this oil if you have high blood pressure.

Girls Knitting in Albania Photograph - Albania
Girls Knitting in Albania Photograph - Albania

Giclee Print
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils E-J
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil