Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Jasmine Absolute Oil








jasmine Jasminum grandiflorum Jasmine absolute oil is rich, deeply floral scent that just about everyone loves. It has antidepressant and aphrodisiac properties. In India it’s called the “Queen of the Night”. It’s associated with Kama, the Hindu god of love.

Jasmine absolute oil is a costly oil. It takes about 2,000 pounds of jasmine flowers to produce one pound of oil. But it uplifting and is well worth the price. It makes a good massage oil for mothers about to give birth. Don’t use it in early pregnancy because it is stimulating.

Try adding jasmine to a blend to use while studying to see if it will help your memory. It will darken with age.

Woman's Hands Decorated with Henna, Rajasthan, India
Woman's Hands Decorated with Henna, Rajasthan, India

Photographic Print
Morandi, Bruno
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Jasminum grandiflorum

Common Method Of Extraction - Solvent extracted

Parts Used - Flowers

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Warm, rich and deeply floral

Largest Producing Countries - India, France, Italy, and China

Traditional Use - This oil is used extensively in soaps, toiletries, cosmetics, and perfumes. Jasmine has a long history in perfumery including Cleopatra and Louis XVI. It has also been used for headaches and skin problems.

Properties - Analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic (uterine).

Benefits - Bronchial spasms, cough, depression, dysmenorrhea, eczema, headache, hoarseness, labor pains, laryngitis, memory stimulation, menstrual problems, prostate problems, skin irritation.

Blends Well With - Bergamot, clary sage, clove, coriander, ginger, grapefruit, lemon, mandarin, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, and ylang ylang. It has the ability to round off any rough notes and blends with virtually everything.

.

Safety DataJasmine absolute oil is for external use only. This oil may cause sensitivity in some individuals. Don’t use this oil while pregnant or breast feeding.

Woman Carrying a Jar, India
Woman Carrying a Jar, India

Art Print
Seux, Paule
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils E-J
Essentail Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil