Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Jojoba Oil









Jojoba oil comes from the seed of the jojoba, an evergreen shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. The name “jojoba” originated with Tohono O’odham people of the Sonoran Desert. These aboriginal Americans made an antioxidant salve from a paste of the jojoba nut to treat burns.



Saguaros Cacti Rise from the Sonoran Desert, Arizona-Mexico Border
Saguaros Cacti Rise from the Sonoran Desert, Arizona-Mexico Border

Photographic Print
Buy at AllPosters.com


The botanical name for the jojoba scrub is Simmondsia chinensis. It’s pronounced “ho-HO-bah”. Jojoba grows to about one to two feet tall with a broad, dense top. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow and have no petals. The mature seed contains an oil content of approximately 54%.



The oil from the jojoba seed is rare in that it contains an extremely long 36 to 46 carbon straight-chain wax ester. It’s not a triglyceride. The oil is more similar to human sebum and whale oil than vegetable oil.



Jojoba is used in cosmetics and is a good moisturizer for your hair, skin and nails. Add a few drops to your body wash, bath gel, shampoo, or hair care product. It may be applied directly to your skin or hair.


Carlos Rios, a Tohono O'odham headman

Carlos Rios, a Tohono O'odham headman, photographed prior to 1907 by Edward S. Curtis










Home

Tohono O'odham




Special SiteSell Promotion


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






eVitamins



Save 10% off your order at Wysong with code CJ10



Mountain Rose Herbs


Raw Organic Superfood Smoothie Powders