Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Lemongrass Oil








lemongrass   Cymbopogon flexuosus Lemongrass Oil.....

Lemongrass is a tall perennial plant. It has a citrus flavor and is commonly used in teas, soups, and curries. The species citratus is more suited for cooking. After the distillation process, the leftover grass is used locally to feed cattle.

Research has been done with this plant and its affect on cancer cells. In Israel, the Jacob Blaustein Institute for Desert Research investigated the anti-cancer potential of citral, the main active component of Cymbopogon flexuosus, and its mode of action. Concentrations of citral, comparable to the concentration in a cup of tea made from 1 gm of lemongrass, induced apoptosis (programmed cell death) in several hematopoietic (pertaining to the formation of blood or blood cells in the body) cancer cell lines.

Kandyan Dance, Considered the National Dance of Sri Lanka, Kandy, Hill Country, Sri Lanka
Kandyan Dance, Considered the National Dance of Sri Lanka, Kandy, Hill Country, Sri Lanka

Photographic Print
Hellier, Gavin
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Cymbopogon flexuosus

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Grass

Note Classification - Top

Aroma - Lemony, straw like, green

Color – Yellow to amber

Effect - Warming

Largest Producing Countries - Nepal, India, Sri Lanka, Madagascar, and Guatemala

Other Areas of Origin - Africa

Traditional Use – Lemongrass oil is used extensively as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes. It’s also used for the isolation of citral and for the adulteration of more costly oils such as verbena or melissa.

Properties - Analgesic, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiparasitic, antipyretic, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, depurative, digestive, febrifuge, fungicidal, galactagogue, insecticidal, nervine, sedative, tonic, and vasodilator.

Benefits - Acne, athletes foot, cellulite, colitis, digestion, excessive sweat, fevers, gastroenteritis, headaches, infectious disease, insect repellant (fleas, ticks), muscular pain, nervous exhaustion and stress-related condition, open sores, opens skin pores, pediculosis(head lice), poor circulation, repels intestinal parasites, scabies, and slack tissue.

Blends Well With - Basil, bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, clary sage, coriander, cypress, fennel, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, marjoram, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rosemary, tea tree, thyme linalol, vetiver, and ylang ylang.

Safety DataLemongrass oil must be diluted. This oil is non-toxic, but possibly causes dermal irritation and/or sensitization in some individuals. Use this oil with care. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.

Women Carrying Basket on Head, Antigua, Guatemala
Women Carrying Basket on Head, Antigua, Guatemala

Premium Photographic Print
Su, Keren
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils L-M
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil