Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Lemon Oil








Lemon oil fights infection, relieves congestion and fluid retention, fights summer colds and flu, reduces scarring, supports weight loss, and balances oily skin.


Lemon oil known as one of the seven polyvalents (effective against many toxins), which are applicable to many ailments. Its reputation grew when the British Navy issued large quantities of the fruit to counteract the onslaught of scurvy and other vitamin-deficiency problems on lengthy sea voyages. Used diffused in the atmosphere in banks and other commercial buildings in Japan to reduce worker error.


Tom Cat
Tom Cat

Masterprint
Buy at AllPosters.com



Botanical Name - Citrus limonum

Common Method Of Extraction - Cold pressed

Parts Used - Fruit peel

Note Classification – Top

Aroma - Clean, citrus, sugary, with a bit of spice

Color – Yellow to yellow-green

Effects – Cooling and drying

Largest Producing Countries - Italy, Cyprus, Guinea, Israel, and USA


Other Areas of Origin – Argentina, Brazil, Mediterranean, Portugal, and Spain


Traditional Use - It's used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals. It's also extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, toilet waters and perfumes. The oil is employed by the food industry in most types of product, including alcoholic and soft drinks.


Properties - Anti-anemic, antibiotic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antisclerotic, antiscorbutic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, astringent, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cicatrisant, depurative, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, haemostatic, hypotensive, immunostimulant, insecticidal, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, tonic, and vermifuge.


Benefits - Acne, anemia, arthritis, boils, brittle fingernails, bronchitis, catarrh, chilblains, colds, corns, counteracts stomach acidity, cuts, depression, detoxification, digestion, dyspepsia, fever, flu, general fatigue, herpes, infectious diseases, insect bites, mouth ulcers, obesity, oily skin, rheumatism, sore throat, varicose veins, warts, and wrinkles.


Blends Well With - Benzoin, chamomile, elemi, eucalyptus, fennel, geranium, juniper, labdanum, lavender, neroli, oakmoss, olibanum, rose, sandalwood, ylang ylang, and other citrus oils.


Safety Data - Shouldn't be used on the skin prior to exposure to the sun (increases photosensitivity). Use only organic oil. Generally non-toxic, but it may cause dermal irritation or sensitization reactions in some individuals. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.




Site Build It!


Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil