Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Marjoram, Sweet Oil








Marjoram, Sweet Oil.....

Sweet marjoram is a perennial herb belonging to the mint family. It has small purple flowers and sweet scented leaves. It’s been used in unguents (a salve used for healing or soothing, similar to an ointment) and perfumes since known records. It was planted on graves to bring spiritual peace to the departed.

This herb was dedicated to Osiris, an Egyptian god of the Afterlife and overlord of agriculture.

The Freedom Bridge (Szabadsag Hid) Over the Danube River at Gellert Hill, Budapest, Hungary
The Freedom Bridge (Szabadsag Hid) Over the Danube River at Gellert Hill, Budapest, Hungary

Photographic Print
Greedy, David
Buy at AllPosters.com


Osiris

Botanical Name - Marjorana hortensis

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Flowering plant

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Warm, herbaceous, nutty, and woody

Largest Producing Countries - Hungary and Egypt

Traditional Use - Marjoram, sweet oil is used as fragrance components in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes. It’s used in most major food categories, especially meats, seasonings and sauces, as well as soft drinks and alcoholic beverages.

Properties - Analgesic, anti-aphrodisiac, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, antiviral, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cephalic, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic (mild), emmenagogue, expectorant, hypotenser, laxative, nervine, sedative, tonic, vasodilator, and vulnerary.

Benefits - Amenorrhea, anxiety, bronchitis, bruises, chilblains, colds, constipation, coughs, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, epileptic seizures, flatulence, grief, headache, head congestion, hypertension, hysteria, insomnia, leucorrhea, lumbago, muscular aches and stiffness, neurasthenia, PMT, sore throats, strains, ticks, and vertigo.

Blends Well With - Basil, bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, chamomile german, chamomile roman, cypress, eucalyptus citriodora, eucalyptus radiata, fennel, juniper, lavender, lemon, orange, peppermint, pine, rosemary, tea tree, and thyme linalol.

Safety Data - Marjoram, sweet oil oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.

Budapest, Hungary
Budapest, Hungary

Photographic Print
Thorne, Julia
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils L-M
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil