Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Myrrh Oil








Myrrh oil … Myrrh was a revered funeral herb, burnt as an incense to honor the dead. It was said to come from the tears of Horus, the flacon-headed sun god. Myrrh present at the birth of Christ, as one of the Magi’s three gifts, and was also present at his death.


Buy at Art.com
Adoration of the Magi
Peter Rubens
Buy From Art.com



Botanical Name - Commiphora myrrha

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Gum or resin

Note Classification – Base

Aroma - Hot, smoky, herbaceous, woody, dry

Largest Producing Countries - Somalia, Yemen, and Ethiopia

Traditional Use - Myrrh oil is used in pharmaceutical products, including mouthwashes, gargles, and toothpaste; also used in dentistry. Extensively used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental types and heavy florals.

Properties - Anticatarrhal, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, astringent, balsamic, carminative, cicatrisant, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, pectoral, sedative, stimulant (especially pulmonary), stomachic, tonic, uterine, and vulnerary.

Benefits - Amenorrhea, arthritis, asthma, athlete’s foot, bronchitis, calms sexual excitement, catarrh, chlorosis, colds, cough, cracked heels, cuts, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia, eczema, flatulence, gingivitis, gum infections, hemorrhoids, hyperthyroid, laryngitis, leucorrhea, loss of appetite, mouth ulcers, pruritis, pyorrhea, ringworm, sore throat, stomatitis, thrush, treats uterine disorders, tuberculosis, ulcers, voice loss, wasting degenerative disease, wounds, and wrinkles.

Blends Well With - Bergamot, chamomile roman, clove, cypress, eucalyptus citriodora, eucalyptus radiata, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, mimosa, neroli, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, rosemary, sandalwood, tea tree, vetiver, and ylang ylang.

Safety Data - Myrrh oil is non-irritant, non-sensitizing, possibly toxic in high concentration. Its use while pregnant is not recommended. Not for internal use.





Site Build It!

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil