Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Myrtle Oil








Myrtle oil has a variety of compositions depending on whether is comes from the northern or southern shores of the Mediterranean. Corsican oil has a brilliant green color while the North African variety has a reddish to reddish brown color. The green Corsican kind is produced exclusively for aromatherapy. There are no industrial uses.


If the green oil is directly inhaled it has an amazingly relaxing effect. It has a regenerating, astringent and anti-allergic effect and is used in skin care products for this purpose. The scent it gives these products is beautiful and tasteful.


It is useful for treating hay fever.

Girl in Traditional Dress at Sahara Festival, Looking at Camera, Douz, Tunisia
Girl in Traditional Dress at Sahara Festival, Looking at Camera, Douz, Tunisia

Photographic Print
Pershouse, Craig
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Myrtus communis

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Leaves and twigs

Note Classification - Middle to Base

Aroma - Clear, fresh, camphoraceous, sweet-herbaceous odor

Largest Producing Countries - Tunisia, Corsica, Spain, Morocco, Italy, and France

Traditional Use - Myrtle oil is used mainly in eau-de-colognes and toilet waters.

Properties - Anticatarrhal, antiseptic (urinary, pulmonary), astringent, bactericidal, balsamic, expectorant, sedative (mild), and tonic (skin).

Benefits - Acne, asthma, bronchitis, catarrhal conditions, chronic coughs, colds, flu, hemorrhoids, infectious diseases, insomnia, oily skin, and open pores.

Blends Well With - Bay, bergamot, clary sage, clove, ginger, hyssop, laurel, lavandin, lavender, lime, rosemary, and other spice oils.

Safety DataMyrtle oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.

Sidi Bou Said, Near Tunis, Tunisia, North Africa, Africa
Sidi Bou Said, Near Tunis, Tunisia, North Africa, Africa

Photographic Print
Davies, Ethel
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils L-M
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil