Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Nutmeg Oil








nutmeg Myristica fragrans







Nutmeg oil is derived from the steam distillation of ground nutmeg seed. Its main component is the phenylpropane, myristicin. As other oils containing this compound, it has strong antispasmodic effects, especially in the digestive tract.

E.M. Boyd found that inhaling this oil has an expectorant effect. He determined that oils taken internally had no discernible effect, but on the other hand inhaled oils, even in small doses, had a positive result.

Annandale Falls, Constantine, St. George, Grenada
Annandale Falls, Constantine, St. George, Grenada

Photographic Print
Leue, Holger
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Myristica fragrans

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Seed

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Spicy, warm, and nutty

Color - Light yellow or colorless

Largest Producing Countries - Sri Lanka, Indonesia, and Grenada

Traditional Use – Nutmeg oil is used as a flavoring agent in pharmaceuticals, especially analgesic and tonic preparations. It’s also used in soaps, lotions, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Properties - Analgesic, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, larvicidal, neurotonic, stimulant, and tonic.

Benefits - Arthritis, bacterial infection, diarrhea, flatulence, frigidity, gout, impotence, indigestion, muscular aches and pains, nausea, nervous fatigue, neuralgia, poor circulation, rheumatism, and sluggish digestion.

Blends Well With - Bay, clary sage, coriander, geranium, lavandin, lime, mandarin, oakmoss, orange, peru balsam, petitgrain, and rosemary.

Safety Data - Nutmeg oil is generally non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. However, if this oil is used in large doses signs of toxicity such as nausea, stupor and tachycardia, believed to be due to the myristicin content, will show. Use extreme caution when administering this oil internally. Its use while pregnant is not recommended.

Girls in Front of Mural, Paradise Beach, Carriacou and Petit Martinique, Grenada
Girls in Front of Mural, Paradise Beach, Carriacou and Petit Martinique, Grenada

Photographic Print
Leue, Holger
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils N-R
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil