Orange, Sweet Oil
Orange, sweet oil is produced by glands inside the rind of the orange fruit. The composition of this oil varies because of region and seasonal changes. Methods of extraction can also cause variation of composition.
The sweet orange tree originated in Southeast Asia. It’s called “sweet” to distinguish it from the “bitter” orange or neroli. This fruit is a type of berry called a hesperidium (a modified berry with a tough, leathery rind).
The Franciscan monks took the orange tree to the West Coast of America and began cultivation of it there.
  Northern Part of the Island, Dominican Republic, West Indies, Central America
Photographic Print Miller, John... Buy at AllPosters.com
Botanical Name - Citrus sinensis
Common Method Of Extraction - Cold pressed
Parts Used - Fruit peel
Note Classification - Top
Aroma - Sweet, sugary, and citrus
Effects - Calming and refreshing
Largest Producing Countries - Dominican Republic, Israel, Cyprus, Brazil, and USA
Traditional Use – Orange, sweet oil extensively used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, perfumes, and in the food and drinks industry.
Properties - Antibiotic, anticoagulant, antidepressant, antigenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, depurative, digestive, diuretic, fungicidal, humectant, hypotensive, sedative (nervous), stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), stomachic, and tonic.
Benefits - Anxiety, bronchitis, chills, colds, constipation, dull and oily skin conditions, dyspepsia, flu, helps eliminate toxins, intestinal gas, mouth ulcers, nervous obesity, palpitations, spasm, tension and stress, and water retention.
Blends Well With - Bay, bergamot, black pepper, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, coriander, eucalyptus citriodora, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lavender, lemon, litsea cubeba, marjoram, myrrh, neroli, nutmeg, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.
Safety Data -
Orange, sweet oil
is generally non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. However, caution should be used when applying it to the skin. This oil can cause photosensitivity so avoid use before going out in the sun.
  Blue Door, Karaman Village, Northern Cyprus Photographic Print Pearson, Doug Buy at AllPosters.com
Essential Oils N-R
Essential Oils
Home
The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top
|