Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Patchouli Oil








patchouli  Pogostemon cablin Patchouli oil is one of the few essential oils with the distinction of improving with age. It comes from a bushy herb belonging to the mint family that bears small pale pink-white flowers.

It possibly originated in Malaysia although the word apparently comes from the south Indian Tamil language, patch, meaning “green,” and ilai meaning “leaf.”

As well as for perfume and medicine, patchouli oil is used for scenting carpets, shawls and woven materials, and for perfuming ink. It was the scent of the hippie generation as it was popular during the 60’s and 70’s, frequently used to cover up the scent of burning marijuana. During the 18th and 19th centuries the silk traders packed their silk material with dried herb to prevent moths from laying eggs on the material as they traveled to the Middle East from China. It’s said that Queen Victoria used this herb in her linen chests.

Externally patchouli oil a good tonic for veins. The oil is also used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks. In addition, it makes a good insect repellent.

Quwwat Ul Islam Mosque, Delhi, India
Quwwat Ul Islam Mosque, Delhi, India

Photographic Print
Woolfitt, Adam
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Pogostemon cablin

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Leaves

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Earthy, smoky, spicy, and musky

Largest Producing Countries - Indonesia, India, China, and Malaysia

Traditional Use - Patchouli oil is extensively used in cosmetic preparations, and as a fixative in soaps and perfumes.

Properties - Antibiotic, antidepressant, anti-emetic, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antitoxic, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, nervine, prophylactic, sedative, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits - Acne, anxiety, athlete’s foot, bacterial infections, constipation, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, depression, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema (weeping), edema, frigidity, fungal infections, helps eliminate toxins, impetigo, insect repellant and bites, nervous exhaustion and stress related conditions, obesity, oily hair and skin, open pores, parasites, ringworm, sagging skin, stress-related emotional disorders, substance addictions, uterine tonic, wrinkles, and wounds.

Blends Well With - Bergamot, black pepper, cassia, cedarwood, chamomile german, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, coriander, frankincense, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, labdanum, lavender, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, opopanax, orange, rose, sandalwood, and vetiver, and yuzu.

Safety Data - Patchouli oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

The Gong of Angklung Kocok, Ubud Region, Island of Bali, Indonesia, Southeast Asia
The Gong of Angklung Kocok, Ubud Region, Island of Bali, Indonesia, Southeast Asia

Photographic Print
Barbier, Bruno
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils N-R
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil