Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Rose Absolute Oil








rose Rosa damascene


Rose absolute oil is an essential oil extracted from rose petals through solvent extraction. Rose otto or attar of roses is essential oil extracted by steam distillation.

There are some 250 species of rose, and over 10,000 different hybrid varieties. It’s a perennial shrub or vine of the genus Rosa and the family Rosaceae.

The ancient Greeks and Romans identified the rose with their goddesses or love, Aphrodite and Venus. The rose is also often used as a symbol for the Virgin Mary. In a variety of languages rose means pink or red.


Hand Holding Small Rose Heads, Delhi, India
Hand Holding Small Rose Heads, Delhi, India

Photographic Print
Adams, Peter
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Rosa damascene

Common Method Of Extraction - Solvent extracted

Parts Used - Flower petals

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Rich, sweet, spicy-floral, tenacious

Largest Producing Countries - Bulgaria, Turkey, France, China, India, and Russia

Traditional Use – Rose absolute oil is used extensively in soaps, cosmetics, toiletries and perfumes of all kinds.

Properties - Antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antitubercular agent, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, choleretic, cicatrisant, depurative, emmenagogue, hemostatic, hepatic, laxative, regulator of appetite, sedative (nervous), stomachic, and tonic (heart, liver, stomach, uterus).

Benefits - Due to the solvent extraction process, absolutes are not recommended for therapeutic use. Rose absolute can be used to scent items, in diffusers, and perfumes.

Blends Well With - It blends well with most oils and is useful for ‘rounding off’ blends. Bergamot, chamomile roman, clary sage, geranium, jasmine, lavender, lemon, mandarin, neroli, patchouli, petitgrain, sandalwood, vetiver, and ylang ylang.

Safety Data - Rose absolute oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. This oil is for external use only. Rose absolute oil isn’t recommended for use while pregnant.

Entrance Porch and Window of Blue Painted Haveli, Old City, Jodhpur, Rajasthan State, India
Entrance Porch and Window of Blue Painted Haveli, Old City, Jodhpur, Rajasthan State, India

Photographic Print
Simanor, Eitan
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils N-R
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Eco-Friendly Gifts


Mountain Rose Herbs


Your Raw Food Store