Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Rosemary Oil










Rosemary Oil ...

To the ancient Greeks and Romans rosemary was sacred, symbolic of loyalty, death, and remembrance, as well as scholarly learning. At weddings and important occasions, wherever solemn vows were made, garlands and headdresses of rosemary were worn, as an emblem of trust and constancy.


Rosemary
Rosemary

Art Print
Elizabeth, Carol
Buy at AllPosters.com



Botanical Name - Rosmarinus officinalis

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Distilled - Flowering tops

Note Classification – Middle

Aroma - Strong, fresh, camphor-like and with a woody-balsamic undertone

Largest Producing Countries - Spain, France, and Tunisia

Traditional Use – Rosemary oil is used extensively in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, household sprays and perfumes and as a masking agent. Employed in most major food categories, as well as drinks.

Properties - Analgesic, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitussive, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hepatic, hypertensor, nervine, parasiticide, pectoral, restorative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, and vulnerary.

Benefits - Acne, amenorrhea, arouses memory, arteriosclerosis, arthritis, asthma, baldness, bronchitis, chlorosis, cholecystitis, cirrhosis, colds, colitis, constipation, coughs, dandruff, debility, dermatitis, diarrhea, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, eczema, enhances circulation, epilepsy, fainting, flatulence, flu, fluid retention, general weakness, gout, greasy hair, hangovers, headache, hepatic disorders, hypercholesterolaemia, hypotension, hysteria, increases the secretion of bile, insect repellant, jaundice, leucorrhea, lice, mental fatigue, migraine, muscle pain and spasms, nervous disorders, neuralgia, palpitations, pediculosis, rheumatism, scabies, sinus problems, sore muscles, stimulating (mind, body, adrenals, and memory), tonic (heart, liver, and gallbladder), varicose veins, whooping cough, and wounds.

Blends Well With - Basil, bergamot, black pepper, cedarwood, cinnamon, citronella, clary sage, elemi, eucalyptus (all), frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, labdanum, lavandin, lavender, lemon, litsea cubeba, mandarin, marjoram, niaouli, olibanum

Safety DataRosemary oil is non-toxic, non-irritant (in dilution only), non-sensitizing. Avoid during pregnancy. Not to be used by epileptics. Is contraindicated in cases of high blood pressure.










Site Build It!


Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil