Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Rosewood Oil








Rosewood oil.....Use this essential oil with care as this is one of the trees that are being extensively felled in the clearing of the South American rainforest; use sparingly, if at all. It is also known as bois de rose pronounced bwah duh rohz.

Botanical Name - Aniba roseodora

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Wood

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Very sweet, woody-floral, with a hint of spice

Largest Producing Countries - Brazil and Peru

Girl in Native Dress with Baby Alpaca, Sacsayhuaman Inca Ruins, Cusco, Peru
Girl in Native Dress with Baby Alpaca, Sacsayhuaman Inca Ruins, Cusco, Peru

Photographic Print
Kirkland, Dennis
Buy at AllPosters.com


Traditional Use - This oil once was used extensively as a source of natural linalol, now increasingly replaced by the synthetic from. It’s used extensively in perfumery work, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics, and perfumes.

Properties - Analgesic (mild), antibacterial, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-microbial, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, cephalic, deodorant, stimulant (immune system), and tonic.

Benefits - Acne, colds, coughs, dermatitis, fever, frigidity, headaches, infections, nausea, nervous tension and stress-related conditions, respiratory infections, scars, skin (sensitive, dry, dull, combination oily/dry), stimulates the immune system, vaginal candida, wounds, and wrinkles.

Blends Well With - Blends well with most oils, especially citrus, woods, and florals. It helps give body and rounds off sharp edges.

Safety Data - Rosewood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

Llamas in Full Dress from the Alto Plano (High Plain) Region, Puno, Peru
Llamas in Full Dress from the Alto Plano (High Plain) Region, Puno, Peru

Photographic Print
Walker, Wes
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!




Custom Search


Essential Oils N-R
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil