Sage, Common Oil








Sage, common Salvia officinalis






Sage, common oil.....


This plant is native to the northern Mediterranean and Asia Minor. It’s also cultivated in Yugoslavia, Portugal, Spain, Cyprus, England, Canada, USA, France and Germany. It’s been grown in Central Europe since the Middle Ages. It was valued as a culinary and medicinal plant. It was called “herba sacra”, ‘sacred herb’, by the Romans.


The plant is a hardy shrub producing blue purple or white flowers. There are different species of sage and each essential oil has its own chemical composition.

Pollenca Village from the Calvary Steps, Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain
Pollenca Village from the Calvary Steps, Mallorca, Balearic Islands, Spain

Photographic Print
Tomlinson, David
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Salvia officinalis

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Leaves

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Fresh, warm-spicy, herbaceous, somewhat camphoraceous

Largest Producing Countries - USA, Argentina, and Spain

Traditional Use - Common sage is employed as a fragrance component in soaps, shampoos, detergents, anti-perspirants, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.

Properties - Anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, anti-oxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hypertensive, insecticidal, laxative, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits - None. Use sage, common with care or avoid therapeutic work altogether – Spanish sage or clary sage are good alternatives.

Blends Well With - Hyssop, lavandin, lavender, lemon, rosemary, rosewood, and other citrus oils.

Safety Data - Sage, common oil is an oral toxin (due to thujone). This oil is an abortifacient. Do not use it during pregnancy. Avoid using it in epilepsy. This oil is contraindicated in cases of high blood pressure. It’s a potential skin irritant so use with caution.

Mosaic in La Alhambra, Granada, Spain
Mosaic in La Alhambra, Granada, Spain

Photographic Print
Carmichael,...
Buy at AllPosters.com







Solo Build It!


Essential Oils S-Y
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil