Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Sandalwood Oil








Sandalwood oil ... Sandalwood is being over harvested at this point and may be seriously endangered. You may consider using the best suited alternatives, which are Australian Sandalwood or Amyris. The wood was carved into furniture, temples, and retains an important place in Ayurvedic, Tibetan, and traditional Chinese medicines. The yogi believes it encourages a meditative state and enhances devotion to God. Swahra yoga recommends it for the union of the senses; Tantric yoga recommends it to awaken sexual energy.


Buy at Art.com
Talking About Trees: Swee...
Gordon Davies
Buy From Art.com



Botanical Name - Santalum album

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Roots and heartwood

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Deep, soft, sweet-woody balsamic

Largest Producing Countries - India

Traditional Use - Sandalwood oil is extensively employed as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes – especially oriental, woody, aftershaves, and chypres.

Properties - Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiphlogistic, antiseptic (urinary and pulmonary), antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, calmative, carminative, cicatrisant, decongestant (lymph and veinous system), diuretic, emollient, expectorant, fungicidal, insecticidal, sedative, and tonic (heart).

Benefits - Acne, anxiety, aphrodisiac, bladder infections, blenorrhea, bronchitis, cardiac fatigue, catarrh, chest infections, cough, cracked and chapped skin, cystitis, depression, diarrhea, dry skin, fluid retention, gonorrhea, hiccough, impotence, insomnia, laryngitis, nausea, nervous tension, pelvic congestion, scarring, sore throat, strep and staph infections, stress, tuberculosis, and vomiting.

Blends Well With - Benzoin, bergamot, black pepper, cassie, chamomile roman, clary sage, clove, costus, geranium, grapefruit, fennel, frankincense, jasmine, labdanum, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, rose, rosewood, tuberose, vetiver, violet, and ylang ylang.

Safety DataSandalwood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.


Door and Wall Paintings, Lamayuru Gompa (Monastery), Lamayuru, Ladakh, Indian Himalaya, India, Asia
Door and Wall Paintings, Lamayuru Gompa (Monastery), Lamayuru, Ladakh, Indian Himalaya, India, Asia

Photographic Print
Schlenker, Jochen
Buy at AllPosters.com




Site Build It!

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil