Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Spikenard Oil








spikenard Nardastachus jatamansi Spikenard oil consists primarily of sedative components. These sedative effects come from the sesquiterpenoid components of the oil.

This oil is one of the early aromatics used by the ancient Egyptians. It’s also mentioned in the Bible in the Song of Solomon. When Mary anointed Jesus before the Last Supper, this is the herb she used. ‘Then took Mary a pound of ointment of spikenard, very costly, and anointed the feet of Jesus, and wiped his feet with her hair; and the house was filled with the odor of the ointment’.

This oil was also used by the Roman perfumers, or unguentarii, in the preparation of nardinum, one of their most celebrated scented oils. In addition, the Mughal empress Nur Jehan used this oil in her rejuvenating cosmetic preparations. Spikenard oil has a distinct affinity to the skin. It’s one of the few oils which has any effect against dandruff.

Street Vendor, Durbar Square, Kathmandu, Nepal
Street Vendor, Durbar Square, Kathmandu, Nepal

Photographic Print
Davies, Ethel
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Nardastachus jatamansi

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Root

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Heavy, sweet-woody, spicy-animal odor, somewhat similar to valerian oil

color - Clear to yellow

Effect - Cooling

Largest Producing Countries - Nepal and USA

Traditional Use - Spikenard oil is little used these days. It's usually as a substitute for valerian oil.

Properties - Antibiotic, antifungal, anti-infectious, anti-inflammatory, antipyretic, antiseptic, bactericidal, calmative, deodorant, fungicidal, laxative, sedative, and tonic.

Benefits - Allergies, anxiety, headache, helps promote faith, helps relieve low back and leg pain, hysteria, inflammation, insomnia, mature skin (rejuvenating), menstrual problems, migraine, nervous indigestion, rashes, reduces facial tics, stress and tension.

Blends Well With - Clary sage, clove, cypress, frankincense, geranium, juniper, labdanum, lavender, lemon, myrrh, neroli, oakmoss, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, and vetiver.

Safety DataSpikenard oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing in most individuals. This oil is not to be used while pregnant.

Jewelry Vendor, Durbar Square, Kathmandu, Nepal
Jewelry Vendor, Durbar Square, Kathmandu, Nepal

Photographic Print
Davies, Ethel
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils S-Y
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil