Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Tangerine Oil








Tangerine oil calms the nervous system, eases stress, promotes sleep, relieves ulcers, heartburn and bloating, and relieves stomach cramps. It’s called “the teddy bear oil” because of its kid-friendly nature and helping kids who have trouble sleeping.


Giant Oranges in Rail Car
Giant Oranges in Rail Car

Art Print
Buy at AllPosters.com



There are two varieties of this oil. One called Mandarin, mainly from Europe, and the other called Tangerine, mainly from the United States. Some experts consider these two plants to be the same, and some consider them to be either different varieties or different horticultural strains; however the essential oil from both is used very much in the same manner.


Botanical Name - Citrus reticulate

Common Method Of Extraction - Cold expression

Parts Used - Fruit peel

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Fresh, sweet, citrus

Color - Clear

Largest Producing Countries - USA and Guinea

Other Areas of Origin – Algeria, Brazil, Cyprus, Greece, Italy, and Spain

Traditional Use - Tangerine oil has less body than mandarin, but is sometimes used in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially colognes. It is occasionally employed as a flavoring agent especially in confectionery, soft drinks and liqueurs.

Properties - Antiseptic, antispasmodic, calmative, carminative, digestive, diuretic (mild), hypnotic, laxative (mild), sedative, stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), and tonic.

Benefits - Acne, congested and oily skin, constipation, dyspepsia, fluid retention, hiccoughs, indigestion, insomnia, intestinal problems, nervous tension, obesity, restlessness, scars, skin disorders, and stretch marks.

Blends Well With - Basil, black pepper, chamomile roman, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, frankincense, geranium, grapefruit, jasmine, juniper, lemon, myrrh, neroli, nutmeg, palmarosa, patchouli, petitgrain, rose, sandalwood, and ylang ylang.

Safety Data - Tangerine oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing. Possibly photo toxic (photosensitivity), although it has not been demonstrated decisively and there have been a few reported cases of minor sensitivity in some individuals so please use caution. Not to be used while pregnant.


Citrus Fruit
Citrus Fruit

Art Print
Buy at AllPosters.com





Site Build It!

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil