Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Tarragon Oil








tarragon Artemisia dracunculus Tarragon oil.....

This plant is a perennial herb that’s related to wormwood. It’s also called Dragon’s-Wort or Dragon Herb. Artemisia dracunculus is Russian tarragon. It’s a much more hardy plant as compared to the French tarragon. The Russian species can be grown from seed but the French can’t. The French is generally considered the best for culinary use.

The name is thought to derive from an ancient use as an antidote to the bites of venomous creatures and ‘madde dogges’. It was favored by maharajahs of India who took it as a tisane or herbal tea. In Persia it was used to induce appetite.

Winter Escape, French Riviera
Winter Escape, French Riviera

Giclee Print
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Artemisia dracunculus

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Flowering plant

Note Classification - Middle

Aroma - Sweet-anisic, spicy-green

Largest Producing Countries - Hungary, France, Netherlands, and USA

Traditional Use - Tarragon oil is used as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and perfumes. It’s employed as a flavor ingredient in most major food categories, especially condiments and relishes, as well as alcoholic and soft drinks.

Properties - Anthelmintic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aperitif, carminative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypnotic, stimulant, stomachic, and vermifuge.

Benefits - Amenorrhea, anorexia, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, flatulence, hiccoughs, intestinal spasm, nervous indigestion, PMT, and sluggish digestion.

Blends Well With - Basil, galbanum, labdanum, lavender, oakmoss, pine, and vanilla.

Safety Data - Tarragon oil is moderately toxic due to ‘estragole’ (methyl chavicol). Use this oil in moderation only and avoid internal use. Avoid this oil during pregnancy.

Blue Door and Window Shutters by Orange Wall in New Orleans, Louisiana
Blue Door and Window Shutters by Orange Wall in New Orleans, Louisiana

Photographic Print
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils S-Y
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil