Home
Healing Oils Blog
Oils Favorite Oil?
Argan Oil
Coconut Oil
Emu Oil
Jojoba Oil
Krill Oil
Macadamia Nut Oil
Neem Oil
Olive Oil
Sweet Almond Oil
Tamanu Oil
Tea Tree Oil
Essential Oils Essential Oils
Combining Scents
Diffusers
Essential Oils A-B
Cardamom Oil
Carrot Seed Oil
Catnip Oil
Chamomile Oil
Cinnamon Bark Oil
Cinnamon Leaf Oil
Citronella Oil
Essential Oils C-D
Eucalyptus Oil
Fennel Oil
Frankincense Oil
Geranium Oil
Helichrysum Oil
Essential Oils E-J
Lavender Oil
Lemon Oil
Mandarin Oil
Manuka Oil
Myrrh Oil
Essential Oils L-M
Niaouli Oil
Peppermint Oil
Rosemary Oil
Essential Oils N-R
Sandalwood Oil
Tangarine Oil
Wintergreen Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil
Essential Oils S-Y
Carrier Oils & Resins  Base Oils
Frankincense
Myrrh
Shop & More Info Biker Oils
Why Organic?
Oil Pulling
Lomatium dissectum
Head Lice Remedies
Insect Repellants
About Me
Links
Site Map
Privacy Policy
Make $$ Online
Shopping Links
Essential Oil Books
Site Search
Ailments A-Z

[?] Subscribe To This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Vetiver Oil








Vetiver Roots

Vetiver  Vetiveria zizanoides

Vetiver oil.....

Vetiver is native to India and is a fragrant grass closely related to lemon grass, citronella, and palmarosa. The flowers are brownish-purple.

Woven into heavy blinds and screens, the wiry, fibrous roots darken the windows of homes in the burning noon of summer. Constantly doused with water, the cool, sweet scent of their vapor turns scorching winds that dehydrate into moist and balmy breezes. Because its fragrance repels insects, women from India and Java cherish vetiver fans.

Sanskrit texts refer to its use as an unguent for anointing brides. In India, a muslin sachet of Vetiver roots is placed in the earthen pot that holds the household drinking water to keep it cool. This gives the water a distinct flavor and smell.

Growing Vetiver protects against soil erosion because the roots grow almost all downward. It’s excellent for stabilizing banks and terraces.

Indian Colosse Temple, Champ-Borne, Reunion Islands, Africa
Indian Colosse Temple, Champ-Borne, Reunion Islands, Africa

Photographic Print
Rolf, Richardson
Buy at AllPosters.com


Botanical Name - Vetiveria zizanoides

Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled

Parts Used - Roots

Note Classification - Base

Aroma - Deep smoky, earthy-woody, with a sweet persistent undertone

Largest Producing Countries - Haiti, Java, and Reunion

Traditional Use – Vetiver oil is used as a fixative and fragrance ingredient in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental types.

Properties - Antiparasitic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, emmenagogue, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant (circulatory, production of red corpuscles), tonic, and vermifuge.

Benefits - Arthritis, cuts, debility, depression, insomnia, menstrual problems, moth repellent, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension, rheumatism, sprains, stiffness, and wounds.

Blends Well With - Bergamot, black pepper, cassie, clary sage, coriander, eucalyptus citriodora, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lavender, lemon, lemongrass, litsea cubeba, mandarin, melissa, mimosa, oakmoss, opopanax, orange, patchouli, rose, sandalwood, violet, ylang ylang, and yuzu.

Safety DataVetiver oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.

Mount Bromo Volcano, Java, Indonesia
Mount Bromo Volcano, Java, Indonesia

Art Print
Morandi, Bruno
Buy at AllPosters.com







Site Build It!


Essential Oils S-Y
Essential Oils

Home


The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top


 






Organic herbs, spices, teas and oils.


Other Oils

Coconut Oil


Emu Oil


Jojoba Oil


Neem Oil


Tea Tree Oil