Ylang Ylang Oil
Ylang Ylang oil …Indonesians spread the luxuriant flowers on the marriage bed of the newly wedded couples. Ylang means “flowers of flowers”…. sometimes called “the perfume tree”.

Botanical Name - Cananga odorata
Common Method Of Extraction - Steam distilled
Parts Used - Flower
Note Classification – Base
Aroma - Intensely sweet, soft, floral-balsamic, slightly spicy scent, with a creamy rich top note
Largest Producing Countries - Comoro Islands, Madagascar, and Reunion
Traditional Use - Extensively used as a fragrance component and fixative in soaps, cosmetics, perfumes; ylang ylang extra tends to be used in high-class perfumes, ylang ylang 3 in soaps, detergents, etc.
Properties - Antidepressant, anti-infectious, antiseborrheic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, calmative, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, regulator, sedative (nervous), stimulant (circulatory), and tonic.
Benefits - Acne, circulation, depression, frigidity, hair growth, high blood pressure, hyperpnoea, hypertension, impotence, insect bites, insomnia, nervous tension, oily skin, palpitations, PMS, regulates cardiac and respiratory rhythms, tachycardia, and uterine tonic.
Blends Well With - Bergamot, cassie, chamomile roman, clary sage, clove, costus, eucalyptus citriodora, ginger, grapefruit, jasmine, lemon, litsea cubeba, mandarin, mimosa, neroli, opopanax, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, Peru balsam, petitgrain, rose, rosewood, sandalwood, tuberose, vetiver, and yuzu.
Safety Data –
Ylang ylang oil
is non-toxic, non-irritant - a few cases of sensitization have been reported. Use in moderation, since its heady scent can cause headaches or nausea. It’s best avoided if pregnant.
Home
The information on Healthy-Healing-Oils.com is not offered for the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of any disease or disorder nor have any statements herein been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). We strongly encourage you to discuss topics of concern with your health care provider.

Return to Top
|